Agenda

Combined Meeting of SOSC1 & SOSC2, Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committee 1
Monday, 6th July, 2020 13:30

Venue: Remote meeting via Skype for Business

Contact: Democratic Services 

Note: Please note: Due to the current restrictions on travel and the requirement for social distancing this meeting will not be held at its usual location. This will be a virtual meeting and Committee Members and Officers will be attending remotely. The meeting will be recorded for subsequent transmission via the Council’s internet site which will be available once the meeting has concluded. If you have any queries regarding this, please contact cabinet_committee@bridgend.gov.uk or tel. 01656 643147 / 643148. 

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chairperson

2.

Apologies for Absence

To receive apologies for absence from Members.

 

Derbyn ymddiheuriadau am absenoldeb gan Aelodau.

 

 

3.

Declarations of Interest

To receive declarations of personal and prejudicial interest (if any) from Members/Officers in accordance with the provisions of the Members Code of Conduct adopted by Council from 1 September 2008 (including whipping declarations)

 

Derbyndatganiadau o ddiddordeb personol a rhagfarnol (os o gwbl) gan Aelodau / Swyddogion yn unol â darpariaethau'r Cod Ymddygiad Aelodau a fabwysiadwyd gan y Cyngor o 1 Medi 2008.

 

 

4.

Review of Post-16 Education Provision Across Bridgend Phase 4 Post-Consultation Report pdf icon PDF 290 KB

Invitees:

 

Lindsay Harvey - Corporate Director – Education and Family Support

Cllr Charles Smith - Cabinet Member for Education and Regeneration

Nicola Echanis - Head of Education and Family Support

Robin Davies - Group Manager Business Strategy and Performance

John Fabes - Specialist Officer Post 16 Education & Training

Michelle Hatcher - Group Manager Inclusion and School Improvement

Sue Roberts - Group Manager School Improvement

Mark Lewis - Group Manager Integrated Working and Family Support

Andy Rothwell - Central South Consortium Senior Challenge Adviser

Andrew Slade - Headteacher, Porthcawl Comprehensive School and Chair of Bridgend Association of Secondary Headteachers (BASH);

Hannah Castle - Headteacher, Cynffig Comprehensive School, Vice-Chair of BASH and Chair of Schools Budget Forum)

Kath John - Headteacher, Brackla Primary School and Chair of Primary Federation

Jeremy Phillips - Headteacher, Litchard Primary School and Vice-Chair of Primary Federation

Meurig Jones - Headteacher, Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Llangynwyd, Welsh Medium School Representative

Sharon Jayne - Headteacher, Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Bro Ogwr, Welsh-Medium School Representative

Angela Keller - Headteacher, Archbishop McGrath Catholic High School, Faith School Representative

Lyndon Watkins - Headteacher, St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Faith School Representative

Secondary School Pupil Representatives

Additional documents:

5.

Learner Travel Consultation pdf icon PDF 136 KB

Invitees:

 

Lindsay Harvey - Corporate Director – Education and Family Support

Cllr Charles Smith - Cabinet Member for Education and Regeneration

Nicola Echanis - Head of Education and Family Support

Robin Davies - Group Manager Business Strategy and Performance

John Fabes - Specialist Officer Post 16 Education & Training

Michelle Hatcher - Group Manager Inclusion and School Improvement

Sue Roberts - Group Manager School Improvement

Mark Lewis - Group Manager Integrated Working and Family Support

Andy Rothwell - Central South Consortium Senior Challenge Adviser

Andrew Slade - Headteacher, Porthcawl Comprehensive School and Chair of Bridgend Association of Secondary Headteachers (BASH);

Hannah Castle - Headteacher, Cynffig Comprehensive School, Vice-Chair of BASH and Chair of Schools Budget Forum)

Kath John - Headteacher, Brackla Primary School and Chair of Primary Federation

Jeremy Phillips - Headteacher, Litchard Primary School and Vice-Chair of Primary Federation

Meurig Jones - Headteacher, Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Llangynwyd, Welsh Medium School Representative

Sharon Jayne - Headteacher, Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Bro Ogwr, Welsh-Medium School Representative

Angela Keller - Headteacher, Archbishop McGrath Catholic High School, Faith School Representative

Lyndon Watkins - Headteacher, St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Faith School Representative

Secondary School Pupil Representatives

Additional documents:

6.

Urgent Items

To consider any item(s) of business in respect of which notice has been given in

accordance with Part 4 (paragraph 4) of the Council Procedure Rules and which the person presiding at the meeting is of the opinion should by reason of special circumstances be transacted at the meeting as a matter of urgency.

 

I ystyried unrhyw eitemau o fusnes y, oherwydd amgylchiadau arbennig y cadeirydd o'r farn y dylid eu hystyried yn y cyfarfod fel mater o frys yn unol â Rhan 4 (pharagraff 4) o'r Rheolau Trefn y Cyngor yn y Cyfansoddiad.