Decisions

Use the below search options at the bottom of the page to find information regarding recent decisions that have been taken by the council’s decision making bodies.

Alternatively you can visit the officer decisions page for information on officer delegated decisions that have been taken by council officers.

Decisions published

15/06/2022 - Multi-Location Meetings Policy ref: 444    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 15/06/2022 - Council

Decision published: 16/06/2022

Effective from: 15/06/2022


15/06/2022 - Capital Programme Update ref: 443    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 15/06/2022 - Council

Decision published: 16/06/2022

Effective from: 15/06/2022


15/06/2022 - Revenue Budget Outturn 2021-22 ref: 442    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 15/06/2022 - Council

Decision published: 16/06/2022

Effective from: 15/06/2022


18/05/2022 - The Leader to appoint Members of the Cabinet ref: 415    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

The Leader confirmed that the Cabinet would comprise of the following Members:-

 

Councillor HJ David

Councillor J Gebbie

Councillor HM Williams

Councillor N Farr

Councillor JP Blundell

Councillor JC Spanswick

Councillor R Goode

 


18/05/2022 - The Leader may announce the Deputy Leader of Bridgend County Borough Council from those Members appointed to the Cabinet and may announce the appointment of Cabinet Members to portfolios. ref: 416    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

Councillor HJ David announced the above appointments together with himself as Leader, as follows:-

 

Councillor J Gebbie – Deputy Leader/Cabinet Member for Social Services and Early Help

Councillor JP Blundell – Cabinet Member for Education

Councillor H Williams – Cabinet Member for Resources

Councillor N Farr – Cabinet Member for Regeneration

Councillor R Goode – Cabinet Member for Future Generations and Wellbeing

Councillor JC Spanswick – Cabinet Member for Communities

 


18/05/2022 - To agree the number of Members to be appointed to the Cabinet ref: 414    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

It was announced by the Leader that the Council’s Cabinet would consist of a total of 7 County Borough Members.

 


18/05/2022 - Representation on Outside Bodies and other Committees ref: 419    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

The Monitoring Officer submitted a report, the purpose of which, was to seek Council’s approval for the appointment of Members to the South Wales Police and Crime Panel, Cardiff Capital Region City Deal Joint Scrutiny Committee and the South-East Wales Strategic Planning Group as set out in the report at Appendix 1, for the ensuing year,  to May 2023.

 

The following nominations, both moved and duly seconded, for appointment to the Cardiff City Deal Joint Scrutiny Committee were received:

 

Councillor P Davies and Councillor I Williams.

 

A vote was therefore conducted on this appointment as follows:

 

Councillor P Davies

Councillors H Bennett, JP Blundell, E Caparros, R Collins, HJ David, Colin Davies, P Davies, M Evans, N Farr, P Ford, J Gebbie, R Goode, RM Granville, H Griffiths, S Griffiths, M Hughes, M Jones, M Kearn, W Kendall, M Lewis, J Llewellyn-Hopkins, J Pratt, JC Spanswick, G Walter, H Williams, R Williams, E Winstanley = 27 votes

 

Councillor I Williams

 

Councillors S Aspey, A Berrow, F Bletsoe, S Bletsoe, D Harrison, RM James, M John, E Richards, R Smith, I Spiller, A Wathan, Amanda Williams, I Williams, M Williams, T Wood = 15 votes

 

Abstentions

 

Councillors Chris Davies, D Hughes, P Jenkins, R Penhale-Thomas, Alex Williams = 5 votes 

 

RESOLVED:                    (1)  That Councillor P Davies be appointed to the Cardiff City Deal Joint Scrutiny Committee and Councillor S Griffiths be appointed the Deputy Member.

 

(2)  That Councillor J Llewellyn-Hopkins be appointed to the South Wales Police and Crime Panel.

 

                                          (3) That the Chairperson of the Development Control Committee (Councillor RM Granville) be appointed to the South East Wales Strategic Planning.

 


18/05/2022 - Appointments to the Council Committees and Other Council Bodies ref: 417    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

The purpose of the report was to seek Council approval for the appointment of Overview and Scrutiny Committees and such other Committees, Sub-Committees, Panels and bodies as the Council considers appropriate, to deal with matters which are neither reserved to full Council nor are executive functions.

 

 

The report attached the following supporting Appendices:-

 

  • Remit and functions of Committees and other Bodies of the Council – Appendix 1;
  • The proposed political balance of Committees, etc – Appendix 2
  • Proposed Committee structure – Appendix 3

 

Paragraph 4.12.1 of the report, outlined some other information in relation to the Council’s Constitution, which the Monitoring Officer expanded upon for the benefit of Council.  

 

RESOLVED:                         That Council :-

 

(1)                 Appointed the Overview and Scrutiny Committees and such other Committees as the Council considered appropriate to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions;

 

(2)                   Determined the size and terms of reference for those Committees   as set out in Appendix 1 of the report;

 

(3)                   Determined the allocation of seats to political groups in accordance with the political balance rules as set out in Appendix 2 of the report;

 

(4)                   Determined which political groups represented at Council are entitled to make which appointments of Overview and Scrutiny Committee Chairpersons;

 

(5)                    Received nominations and appointed Councillors to serve on each of the Committees, Panels and other bodies (as indicated), as attached as an Appendix to these minutes:-

 

           Appeals Panel

           Appointments Committee

           Governance and Audit Committee

           Democratic Services Committee

           Development Control Committee

           Licensing Committee

           Licensing Act 2003 Committee

           Town and Community Council Forum

           Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committee 1

           Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committee 2

           Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committee 3

           Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee 

 

(6)                 Received nominations and appointed the Chairpersons and Vice-  Chairpersons of the following Committees, Panels and other bodies (as indicated), with it being noted that the Governance and Audit Committee at its first scheduled meeting will appoint a Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson, from its Lay Members:

 

           Appeals Panel – Chairperson – Councillor H Bennett and Vice-Chairperson – Councillor E Caparros (both unopposed)

·                      Appointments Committee – Chairperson - Councillor HJ David and   Vice-Chairperson – Councillor J Gebbie – (both unopposed)

           Democratic Services Committee - Chairperson – Councillor T Thomas (unopposed)

           Development Control Committee      - Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson

 

Two nominations were received for the appointment of Chairperson of the Development Control Committee, that were both duly moved and seconded, namely Councillor RM Granville and Councillor M Williams.

 

A vote was therefore conducted, the result of which was as follows:-

 

Councillor RM Granville

 

Councillors H Bennett, JP Blundell, E Caparros, R Collins, HJ David, Colin Davies, P Davies, M Evans, N Farr, P Ford, J Gebbie, R Goode, RM Granville, H Griffiths, S Griffiths, M Hughes, M Jones, M Kearn, W Kendall, M Lewis, J Llewellyn-Hopkins, JC Spanswick, JH Tildesley, G Walter, H Williams, R Williams, E Winstanley = 27 votes

 

Councillor M Williams

 

Councillors S Aspey, A Berrow, F Bletsoe, S Bletsoe, Chris Davies, D Harrison, D Hughes, RM James, P Jenkins, M John, J Pratt, E Richards, R Smith, I Spiller, R Penhale-Thomas, T Thomas, A Wathan, Alex Williams, Amanda Williams, I Williams, M Williams, T Wood = 22 votes

 

RESOLVED:                             That Councillor RM Granville be appointed as Chairperson of the Development Control Committee for the ensuing year, to May 2023.

 

                                      Two nominations were received for the appointment of Vice-Chairperson of the Development Control Committee, that were both duly moved and seconded, namely Councillor H Griffiths and Councillor M Williams.

 

A vote was therefore conducted, the result of which was as follows:-

 

Councillor H Griffiths

 

 Councillors H Bennett, JP Blundell, E Caparros, R Collins, HJ David, Colin Davies, P Davies, M Evans, N Farr, P Ford, J Gebbie, R Goode, RM Granville, H Griffiths, S Griffiths, M Hughes, M Jones, M Kearn, W Kendall, M Lewis, J Llewellyn-Hopkins, JC Spanswick, G Walter, H Williams, R Williams, E Winstanley = 26 votes

 

Councillor M Williams

 

Councillors S Aspey, A Berrow, F Bletsoe, S Bletsoe, Chris Davies, D Harrison, D Hughes, RM James, P Jenkins, M John, J Pratt, E Richards, R Smith, I Spiller, R Penhale-Thomas, T Thomas, JH Tildesley, A Wathan, Alex Williams, Amanda Williams, I Williams, M Williams, T Wood = 23 votes

 

RESOLVED:                             That Councillor H Griffiths be appointed as Vice-Chairperson of the Development Control Committee for the ensuing year, to May 2023

 

Two nominations were received for the appointment of Chairperson of the Licensing Committee & Licensing Act 2003 Committee, that were both duly moved and seconded, namely Councillor M Lewis and Councillor I Williams.

 

A vote was therefore conducted, the result of which was as follows:

 

Councillor M Lewis

 

Councillors S Aspey, H Bennett, A Berrow, JP Blundell, E Caparros, R Collins, HJ David, Colin Davies, P Davies, M Evans, N Farr, P Ford, J Gebbie, R Goode, RM Granville, H Griffiths, S Griffiths, M Hughes, M Jones, M Kearn, W Kendall, M Lewis, J Llewellyn-Hopkins, J Pratt, JC Spanswick, G Walter, H Williams, R Williams, E Winstanley = 29 votes

 

Councillor I Williams

 

Councillors F Bletsoe, S Bletsoe, Chris Davies, D Harrison, D Hughes, RM James, P Jenkins, M John, E Richards, R Smith, I Spiller, R Penhale-Thomas, T Thomas, JH Tildesley, A Wathan, Alex Williams, Amanda Williams, I Williams, M Williams, T Wood = 20 votes

 

RESOLVED:                             That Councillor M Lewis be appointed as Chairperson of the Licensing Committee & Licensing Act 2003 Committee, for the ensuing year, to May 2023

 

           Licensing Committee & Licensing Act 2003 Committee - Vice-Chairperson – Councillor R Williams (unopposed).

           Town and Community Council Forum – Chairperson Councillor HJ David - Vice-Chairperson – Councillor J Gebbie (both unopposed)

 

(7)        Received nominations and appointed the Chairpersons of the following Overview and Scrutiny Committees in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 4.3 of the report, as follows:

 

           Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committee 1 – Councillor Alex Williams (unopposed)

           Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committee 2 – Councillor F Bletsoe (unopposed)

           Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committee 3 – Councillor P Davies (unopposed)

 

(8)        Approved the appointment of the four Lay Members to serve on the Governance and Audit Committee for a term of office, as outlined at  paragraph 4.2.3 of the report. 

 

(9)        Approved the amendments to the Constitution as set out via tracked changes in Appendix 1 (to the report) to reflect the revised composition of the Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committees, the Governance and Audit Committee and Appointments Committee;

 

(10)      Noted that the recruitment and appointment of replacement Registered Representatives will be undertaken in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 4.4.1 of the report.

 


18/05/2022 - Proposed Programme of Ordinary Meetings of the Council and Council Committees ref: 418    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

The Monitoring Officer presented a report, the purpose of which, was to propose a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council and Council Committees for May 2022 - April 2023 for approval (Appendix 1 to the report) and to note the proposed programme of meetings for the municipal year May 2023 – April 2024 (at Appendix 2). 

 

She advised that the approval of the programme of ordinary meetings of Council and Council Committees is required in accordance with the Council’s Constitution.

 

Provisional appointments would be placed in the Members/Cabinet Committee electronic calendar and expanded as necessary to all individual Members’ calendars, when the schedule is approved and as soon as the composition of all Council bodies is known, based on the political balance of the Authority.

 

Under the Local Government (Wales) Measure 2011, the Council is required to undertake a survey of the timings of all Committee meetings as soon as possible in a new term of office. It is proposed explained the Monitoring Officer, that the survey will be carried out imminently, with the outcomes of this reported back to Council in July with full implementation to take effect from September.  Therefore, whilst the dates of Committee meetings were shown in the attached Appendices, the timings of these will be added following the outcome of this survey, other for the exceptions to meetings scheduled this month.

 

The Monitoring Officer confirmed, that in order to assist with future planning, a draft programme of meetings for the 2023/24 Municipal Year is attached at Appendix 2 of the reportfor noting. This programme may be subject to some further amendments, prior to it being approved at next year’s Annual Meeting of Council.

 

RESOLVED:                                  That Council:-

 

a.          Approved the proposed programme of Council meetings for 2022/23  set out in paragraph 4.1 of the report;

 

b.          Approved the proposed programme of meetings of Council Committees set out in Appendix 1 of the report;

 

c.          Noted the provisional draft programme of meetings of Council and Council Committees for 2023/24 set out in Appendix 2 to the report;

 

d.          Noted the proposed dates of Cabinet, any Cabinet Committees and the Coychurch Crematorium Joint Committee which were also set out in Appendix 1 and 2 to this report, for information purposes.

 

e.        Noted that the timings of meetings shown in Appendix 1 and 2 will be confirmed upon the completed outcome of the Timings of Meetings survey to be undertaken by Members and further reported to Council.

 


18/05/2022 - To elect the Leader of Bridgend County Borough Council ref: 413    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

There were two nominations received for the Leader for the ensuing year, that were both moved and seconded, namely Councillors HJ David and R Penhale-Thomas.

 

A vote was therefore conducted, the result of which was as follows:

 

Councillor HJ David

 

Councillors S Aspey, H Bennett, JP Blundell, E Caparros, R Collins, HJ David, Colin Davies, P Davies, M Evans, N Farr, P Ford, J Gebbie, R Goode, RM Granville, H Griffiths, S Griffiths, M Hughes, M Jones, M Kearn, W Kendall, M Lewis, J Llewellyn-Hopkins, JC Spanswick, JH Tildesley, G Walter, H Williams, R Williams, E Winstanley = 28 votes

 

Councillor R Penhale-Thomas

 

Councillors A Berrow, F Bletsoe, S Bletsoe, Chris Davies, D Harrison, D Hughes, RM James, P Jenkins, M John, J Pratt, E Richards, R Smith, I Spiller, R Penhale-Thomas, T Thomas, A Wathan, Alex Williams, Amanda Williams, I Williams, M Williams, T Wood = 21 votes

 

RESOLVED:                              That Councillor HJ David be elected as Leader of Bridgend County Borough Council for the ensuing year, to May 2023.

 


18/05/2022 - To elect the Deputy Mayor for the period to May 2023 in accordance with Section 24(1) of the Local Government Act 1972 ref: 412    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

There were two nominations received, both moved and seconded, for Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year, namely Councillors W Kendall and T Thomas.

 

A vote was therefore conducted, the result of which was as follows:-

 

Councillor Kendall

 

Councillors H Bennett, JP Blundell, E Caparros, R Collins, HJ David, Colin Davies, P Davies, M Evans, N Farr, P Ford, J Gebbie, R Goode, RM Granville, H Griffiths, S Griffiths, M Hughes, M Jones, M Kearn, W Kendall, M Lewis, J Llewellyn-Hopkins, JC Spanswick, JH Tildesley, G Walter, H Williams, R Williams, E Winstanley = 27 votes

 

Councillor Thomas

 

Councillors S Aspey, A Berrow, F Bletsoe, S Bletsoe, Chris Davies, D Harrison, D Hughes, RM James, P Jenkins, M John, J Pratt, E Richards, R Smith, I Spiller, R Penhale-Thomas, T Thomas, A Wathan, Alex Williams, Amanda Williams, I Williams, M Williams, T Wood = 22 votes

 

RESOLVED:                            That Councillor W Kendall be elected as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year, to May 2023.

 


18/05/2022 - To elect the Mayor for the period to May 2023 in accordance with Section 23(1) of the Local Government Act 1972. ref: 411    Recommendations Approved

Decision Maker: Council

Made at meeting: 18/05/2022 - Council

Decision published: 14/06/2022

Effective from: 18/05/2022

Decision:

RESOLVED:                    That Councillor M Jones be elected as Mayor for  the ensuing year, to May 2023 (as unopposed).