Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are paid a salary for their work as prescribed by the Independent Remuneration Panel (IRP) for Wales. They do not receive allowances but are able to claim for the expenses they incur as part of their official duties. Each year the Council is required to publish the "Schedule of Remuneration" which details the level of salaries that have been paid.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Sean AspeyPorthcawl West Central
Independent
-
Councillor Heidi BennettPen-y-fai
Labour and Co-operative
Chairperson Appeals Panel
-
Councillor Anthony BerrowBryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr
Independent
-
Councillor Freya BletsoeOldcastle
Independent
Chairperson Subject Overview & Scrutiny Committee 2
-
Councillor Steven BletsoeBridgend Central
Independent
-
Councillor Jon-Paul BlundellCefn-Glas
Labour
Cabinet Member Education
-
Councillor Eugene CaparrosBrackla East and Coychurch Lower
Labour
Vice-Chairperson Appeals Panel
-
Councillor Norah ClarkeNottage
Independent
-
Councillor Richard CollinsMaesteg West
Labour
-
Councillor Huw DavidPyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr
Labour
Leader
-
Councillor Colin DaviesBryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr
Labour
-
Councillor Chris DaviesCaerau
Llynfi Independents
-
Councillor Paul DaviesCaerau
Labour
Chairperson Subject Overview & Scrutiny Committee 3
-
Councillor Steven EasterbrookBridgend Central
Independent
-
Councillor Melanie Jayne EvansPencoed and Penprysg
Labour
-
Councillor Neelo FarrPorthcawl East Central
Labour
Cabinet Member Community Safeguarding and Wellbeing
-
Councillor Paula FordSt Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre
Labour
-
Councillor Jane GebbiePyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr
Labour
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member Social Services and Health
-
Councillor Rhys GoodeNant-y-moel
Labour and Co-operative
Cabinet Member Housing, Planning and Regeneration
-
Councillor Richard GranvilleCornelly
Labour
Chairperson Development Control Committee
-
Councillor Heather GriffithsGarw Valley
Labour
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Simon GriffithsBrackla East and Coychurch Lower
Labour
-
Councillor Gary HainesAberkenfig
Labour
-
Councillor David HarrisonCefn-Glas
Independent
-
Councillor Della HughesOgmore Vale
Independent
-
Councillor Martin HughesMaesteg East
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Malcolm JamesLlangynwyd
Plaid Cymru
-
Councillor Philip JenkinsMaesteg East
Llynfi Independents
-
Councillor Mark JohnSt Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre
Independent
-
Councillor Martyn JonesGarw Valley
Labour
-
Councillor Mike KearnPyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr
Labour
-
Councillor William KendallBrackla East Central
Labour
Mayor
-
Councillor Maxine LewisGarw Valley
Labour
Chairperson Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Johanna Llewellyn-HopkinsBrackla West
Labour
-
Councillor Ross Penhale-ThomasMaesteg West
Llynfi Independents
Leader of Democratic Alliance Group
-
Councillor Jonathan Edward PrattNewton
Conservative
-
Councillor Rob SmithRest Bay
Independent
-
Councillor John SpanswickBrackla West Central
Labour
Cabinet Member Climate Change and Environment
-
Councillor Ian SpillerBryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr
Independent
-
Councillor Tim ThomasSt Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre
Independent
Chairperson Democratic Services Committee
-
Councillor Jefferson Tildesley MBECornelly
Independent
-
Councillor Graham WalterPorthcawl East Central
Labour
-
Councillor Alan WathanCoity Higher
Independent
-
Councillor Alex WilliamsPencoed and Penprysg
Independent
Chairperson Subject Overview and Scrutiny Committee 1 & Corporate Overview & Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Amanda WilliamsCoity Higher
Independent
Bridgend County Independents Group Leader
-
Councillor Hywel WilliamsBlackmill
Labour
Cabinet Member Resources
-
Councillor Ian WilliamsOldcastle
Independent
-
Councillor Martin WilliamsCoity Higher
Independent
-
Councillor Richard WilliamsPencoed and Penprysg
Labour
Vice-Chairperson Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Elaine WinstanleyCornelly
Labour
-
Councillor Timothy WoodBridgend Central
Independent